2019 City Meet – July 12-13-14

CCAA Championship Meet – Important and Useful Information

FACILITY:  Use of facility, and the presence of the aquatic and maintenance staff is DONATED by the City of Goose Creek. Please be respectful.

PARKING:  All coaches, team representatives, spectators and swimmers MUST park at Stratford High School and ride the shuttle to the pool.

  • Parking fee is $5 per care per day. All income goes to Stratford High School for buses, drivers, and swim team fundraiser.
  • A Goose Creek Police officer will be on duty at the high school and at the pool.
  • Buses will shuttle from the school to the pool and back about every ten minutes. Two buses are available.
  • Spectators may drop swimmers at the pool with any chairs, coolers, etc. and then park at the high school
    • Go around the circle in front of the clubhouse – do not pull into the parking lot
    • Goose Creek Police officer will be on duty
    • City of Goose Creek employee will be present to answer questions

COACHES: 

  • Coaches may set up chairs Friday morning after Crowfield practice is over
  • Each team’s spot will fit no more than 4 chairs
  • This is your spot for the entire weekend
  • Stay inside your box/spot – do not move other teams’ chairs

SWIMMERS:

  • NO SUNSCREEN!
  • Wash feet in plastic pools after going through the clerk of course and before entering the pool EVERY TIME!
  • Towels will be provided for starting blocks
  • After swimming, exit the block area toward the tennis courts (away from tent city), go around behind the bleachers, and then out the gate near the shallow end of the pool
  • Leave the alligators alone!

SPECTATORS (and SWIMMERS):

  • Pick up the team area after each session. A trash can will be provided and monitored.
  • Leave any alligators in residence alone!
  • Restrooms in the pool house are for meet officials, coaches, and spectators with handicaps.
  • Swimmers and spectators are to use the Port-a-lets
  • Inside pool area:
    • Absolutely no spectator or swimmer chairs inside the fence of the pool
    • Each team will have designated bleacher space. Please do not reserve seating on the bleachers.
    • Keep children out of the baby pool
  • In case of a major storm, swimmers and coaches will be transported to the gym, then spectators may ride the shuttles back to their cars
  • NO ALCOHOL at the meet per CCAA rules. Adult beverages purchased at the clubhouse must be consumed there.
  • Sponsors/Vendors/Food will be set up in the parking area as you approach the pool. Please check out their booths while you are at the meet.

SCHEDULE OVERVIEW

For complete info, see https://www.swimccaa.today/resources/city_meet_information_2019.pdf
Friday, July 12
Individual and relay events for 11‐12 girls and boys
Warmups 4:00‐5:20 p.m.
Meet begins 5:40 p.m.

Saturday, July 13
Individual and relay events for 7‐8 and 9‐10 girls and boys
Warmups 7:30‐8:50 a.m.
Meet begins 9:10 a.m.

Sunday, July 14
Individual and relay events for 13‐14 and 15‐18 girls and boys
Warmups 7:30‐8:50 a.m.
Awards 9:10 a.m.
Meet begins 9:30 a.m.

Rain Dates: If we experience thunderstorms during any session, events may be moved to the
following session, with Monday, July 15, available as a makeup date.

2019 CCAA Championship Meet Results

Congratulations to the event champions of the 2019 City Meet! MR indicates a new meet record for a 25-yard pool.

7-8 Girls: Lilah May (Daniel Island) freestyle
Ellis Wilson (Coosaw Creek) butterfly
Alex Arrants (Longpoint) backstroke
Lexie Sparks (Newington) breaststroke
Daniel Island (Willa LeVeen, Sarah Ligon, Charlotte Good, Lilah May) freestyle relay

Overall age group champions: Shadowmoss

7-8 Boys: Brady Whetzel (Shadowmoss) freestyle
Chandler Shaw (Hobcaw) butterfly
Brady Whetzel (Shadowmoss) backstroke
Grady Mettler (Hobcaw) breaststroke
Northbridge Terrace (Taver Harman, Logan Patterson, Thad Loichinger, Ben Burnette) freestyle relay

Overall age group champions: Hobcaw

9-10 Girls: Marlie Crosby (Newington) freestyle
Judith Suttle (Shadowmoss) butterfly (MR) and individual medley
Sydney Fennell (Coosaw Creek) backstroke
Perrin Parker (Northbridge Terrace) breaststroke
Shadowmoss (Cora Flanigan, Haley Almstedt, Harper Hanna, Judith Suttle) freestyle relay

Overall age group champions: Shadowmoss

9-10 Boys: Jackson Muller (Daniel Island) freestyle
Sean Groeber (Northbridge Terrace) butterfly
Connor Good (Daniel Island) backstroke
Garrett Blankenship (Snee Farm) breaststroke and individual medley
Snee Farm (Brady Evans, Andrew Curl, Ty Johnson, Garrett Blankenship( freestyle relay (meet record)

11-12 Girls: Lilly Burnette (Northbridge Terrace) freestyle
Adair Shaw (Hobcaw) butterfly and individual medley
Cecilia Ford (Country Club) backstroke
Merritt Zieminick (Daniel Island) breaststroke
Lauren Hance, Bells Martin, June Williams, and Kate Allison (Snee Farm) free relay

Overall age group champions: Shadowmoss

11-12 Boys: Wells Cloud (James Island) freestyle (MR), backstroke, and individual medley (MR)
Sullivan Frece (Snee Farm) butterfly
Mason Scott (Sha-Mel-Lon) breaststroke
Parker Hamilton, Luke Thomas, Caleb Becvinovski, Wells Cloud (James Island) freestyle relay (MR)

Overall age group champions: Snee Farm

13-14 Girls: Cassidy Lima (Newington) and Madelyn Routhier (Coosaw Creek) freestyle – tie for first place
Madelyn Routhier (Coosaw Creek) butterfly
Ann Thompson (Snee Farm) backstroke
Lindsay Burbage (Sha-Mel-Lon) breaststroke
Avery Frece (Snee Farm) individual medley
Ann Thompson, Addie Chretien, Rachel Martin, Avery Frece (Snee Farm) freestyle relay

Overall age group champions: Snee Farm

13-14 Boys: Kyle Hertwig (Snee Farm) freestyle (MR), butterfly (MR), and individual medley
Luke Brusseau (Coosaw Creek) backstroke
Rhett Andrews (Country Club) breaststroke
Legare Mansfield, Jackson Allison, Jackson Blankenship, Kyle Hertwig (Snee Farm) freestyle relay

Overall age group champions: Snee Farm

15-18 Girls: Ellis Pitts (Longpoint) freestyle, butterfly, and individual medley
Eliza Smith (Northbridge Terrace) backstroke
Gil Shaw (Hobcaw) breaststroke
Hannah Lawler, Sophie Frece, H.K. Orr, Sophia Vanderpool (Snee Farm) freestyle relay

Overall age group champions: Snee Farm

15-18 Boys: Daniel Grimes (Ashborough) freestyle
Charles Blanc (Snee Farm) butterfly and individual medley
Ethan Williams (Legend Oaks) backstroke
Zach Brown (Coosaw Creek) breaststroke
Dylan Routhier, Zach Brown, Connor Westbrooke, Mason DuPree (Coosaw Creek) freestyle relay

Overall age group champions: Coosaw Creek

Mixed Medley Relays
7-8: Henry Walton, Finley Bennett, Hadley Evans, James Williams (Snee Farm)
9-10: Gardner Robbins, Perrin Parker, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert (Northbridge Terrace)
11-12: Jameson Golden, Kennedy Anne Deveaux, Adair Shaw, Colby Schleier (Hobcaw)
13-14: Ann Thompson, Avery Frece, Legare Mansfield, and Kyle Hertwig (Snee Farm) (MR)
15-18: Sophie Frece, Noah Davey, Charles Blanc, Sophia Vanderpool (Snee Farm)

Overall girls team champion: Snee Farm

Overall boys team champion: Snee Farm

25 Yard Pool Records

7-8 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
25 Y Freestyle Isa Jickling JIST 15.83 2017
25 Y Butterfly Adair Shaw HYC 16.06 2015
25 Y Backstroke Cecilia Ford CCC 18.26 2015
25 Y Breaststroke Adair Shaw HYC 20.74 2015
100 Y Freestyle Relay Snee Farm SF 1:06.58 2014
7-8 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
25 Y Freestyle Jackson Muller DIST 14.60 2017
25 Y Butterfly Tyler Nelson CCST 16.30 2016
25 Y Backstroke Charlie Polomsky CCST 18.54 2018
25 Y Breaststroke Matthew Doty DI 19.15 2015
100 Y Freestyle Relay Daniel Island DI 1:05.00 2015
9-10 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
50 Y Freestyle Kate Allison SF 29.37 2018
50 Y Butterfly Judith Suttle SM 31.25 2019
50 Y Backstroke Ellie Chalupsky DIST 33.69 2018
50 Y Breaststroke Adair Shaw HYC 38.48 2017
100 Y IM Adair Shaw HYC 1:13.33 2017
200 Y Freestyle Relay Daniel Island DIST 2:03.09 2017
9-10 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
50 Y Freestyle Carson Owens SM 27.29 2016
50 Y Butterfly Carson Owens SM 30.35 2016
50 Y Backstroke Wells Cloud JIST 33.83 2017
50 Y Breaststroke Matthew Doty DIST 37.43 2017
100 Y IM Wells Cloud JIST 1:09.77 2017
200 Y Freestyle Relay Snee Farm SF 2:02.17 2019
11-12 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
50 Y Freestyle Cassidy Lima PFST 25.09 2017
50 Y Butterfly Avery Frece SF 27.81 2018
50 Y Backstroke Ann Thompson SF 28.39 2017
50 Y Breaststroke Avery Frece SF 31.69 2018
100 Y IM Avery Frece SF 1:03.33 2018
200 Y Freestyle Relay Snee Farm SF 1:51.53 2016
11-12 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
50 Y Freestyle Wells Cloud JIST 25.02 2019
50 Y Butterfly Kyle Hertwig SF 27.78 2017
50 Y Backstroke JD Haffner NST 28.26 2017
50 Y Breaststroke Burk Arredondo SM 32.63 2015
100 Y IM Wells Cloud JIST 1:01.94 2019
200 Y Freestyle Relay James Island JIST 1:50.62 2019
13-14 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
50 Y Freestyle Cassidy Lima NST 24.33 2018
50 Y Butterfly Madelyn Routhier CCST 26.28 2018
50 Y Backstroke Ann Thompson SF 27.52 2018
50 Y Breaststroke Gil Shaw HYC 31.28 2018
100 Y IM Mary Alice DuPree FJ 1:02.03 2015
200 Y Freestyle Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 1:45.37 2018
13-14 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
50 Y Freestyle Kyle Hertwig SF 22.30 2019
50 Y Butterfly Kyle Hertwig SF 24.59 2019
50 Y Backstroke Willem Goedecke ION 26.47 2015
50 Y Breaststroke Noah Davey SF 28.78 2017
100 Y IM Noah Davey SF 57.60 2017
200 Y Freestyle Relay Shadowmoss SM 1:36.98 2014
15-18 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
50 Y Freestyle Peyton Wilson JIST 24.47 2016
50 Y Butterfly Peyton Wilson JIST 26.13 2016
50 Y Backstroke Abbie Hassels CCST 28.20 2018
50 Y Breaststroke Meredith Welsh CCST 31.65 2014
100 Y IM Micah Bohon CCST 58.96 2014
200 Y Freestyle Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 1:41.68 2014
15-18 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
50 Y Freestyle Connor Campbell LOST 21.50 2018
50 Y Butterfly Connor Campbell LOST 23.22 2018
50 Y Backstroke Cooper Pitts LP 24.86 2016
50 Y Breaststroke Nick Wukovits LP 26.67 2016
100 Y IM Nick Wukovits LP 52.46 2016
200 Y Freestyle Relay Longpoint LP 1:28.67 2016
Mixed Medley Relays
Event Name Team Time Year
7-8 100 Y Medley Relay Daniel Island DI 1:12.40 2015
9-10 200 Y Medley Relay Daniel Island DIST 2:16.55 2017
11-12 200 Y Medley Relay Snee Farm SF 1:57.90 2017
13-14 200 Y Medley Relay Snee Farm SF 1:49.22 2019
15-18 200 Y Medley Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 1:43.89 2014

25 Meter Pool Records

7-8 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
25 M Freestyle Emorie Thrasher SM 15.98 2011
25 M Butterfly Mary Alice DuPree FJ 17.38 2009
25 M Backstroke Chloe Stapleton WD 19.44 2008
25 M Breaststroke Anna Thigpen NBT 21.57 2002
100 M Freestyle Relay Parkshore PKS 1:10.77 1999
7-8 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
25 M Freestyle Jeff Beiter SM 16.17 1988
25 M Butterfly David Thomas SF 18.30 1997
25 M Backstroke Brady Newton NBT 20.09 2013
25 M Breaststroke Justin Lawrence SM 21.13 2009
100 M Freestyle Relay Daniel Island DI 1:14.04 2011
9-10 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
50 M Freestyle Emorie Thrasher SM 30.32 2013
50 M Butterfly Mary Alice DuPree FJ 33.10 2011
50 M Backstroke Emorie Thrasher SM 35.99 2013
50 M Breaststroke Chandler Miler PFCC 40.52 2002
100 M IM Tara Riggs SF 1:18.69 1991
200 M Freestyle Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 2:17.91 2009
9-10 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
50 M Freestyle Jonathan Stone SM 31.93 2011
50 M Butterfly Justin Lawrence SM 34.24 2011
50 M Backstroke Collin Ohning PKS 37.18 2000
50 M Breaststroke Randy Buchanan SF 40.93 1998
100 M IM Collin Ohning PKS 1:18.06 2000
200 M Freestyle Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 2:19.85 2011
11-12 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
50 M Freestyle Lindsey Olson PKS 28.74 2003
50 M Butterfly Mary Alice DuPree FJ 31.02 2013
50 M Backstroke Katy Motsinger NBT 32.73 2002
50 M Breaststroke Meredith Welsh CCST 36.69 2011
100 M IM Lindsey Olson PKS 1:11.81 2003
200 M Freestyle Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 2:01.12 2008
11-12 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
50 M Freestyle Johnny Wactor SD 27.29 1999
50 M Butterfly Tristan Davidson LP 30.30 1997
50 M Backstroke Tristan Davidson LP 32.83 1997
50 M Breaststroke Zach Lierley DW 34.68 2007
100 M IM Zach Lierley DW 1:08.68 2007
200 M Freestyle Relay Parkshore PKS 2:02.52 2002
13-14 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
50 M Freestyle Peyton Wilson PKS 27.13 2013
50 M Butterfly Micah Bohon CCST 30.11 2010
50 M Backstroke Katy Motsinger NBT 31.63 2003
50 M Breaststroke Micah Bohon CCST 36.11 2010
100 M IM Lindsey Olson PKS 1:07.96 2005
200 M Freestyle Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 1:55.36 2009
13-14 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
50 M Freestyle Casey Buck SM 25.49 2012
50 M Butterfly Jon Lierley DW 27.92 2007
50 M Backstroke Ben Hillebrand DW 29.16 2010
50 M Breaststroke Jackson Seith CCST 31.45 2013
100 M IM Ben Hillebrand DW 1:04.40 2010
200 M Freestyle Relay Daniel Island DI 1:49.39 2010
15-18 Girls
Event Name Team Time Year
50 M Freestyle Katy Motsinger NBT 27.21 2007
50 M Butterfly Micah Bohon CCST 29.28 2013
Megan Kingsley DI 29.28 2013
50 M Backstroke Megan Kingsley DI 28.73 2013
50 M Breaststroke Micah Bohon CCST 34.49 2013
100 M IM Micah Bohon CCST 1:05.62 2013
200 M Freestyle Relay Northbridge Terrace NBT 1:54.06 2013
15-18 Boys
Event Name Team Time Year
50 M Freestyle Justin Cain BBST 24.34 2005
50 M Butterfly Andrew Bagley SF 26.29 2013
50 M Backstroke Andrew Bagley SF 26.79 2013
50 M Breaststroke Brandon Rattigan CCST 30.06 2012
100 M IM Randy Buchanan SF 59.08 2006
200 M Freestyle Relay Dunes West DW 1:38.41 2013
Mixed Medley Relays
Event Name Team Time Year
7-8 100 M Medley Relay Newington NST 1:22.96 2013
9-10 200 M Medley Relay Parkshore PKS 2:33.50 2000
11-12 200 M Medley Relay Dunes West DW 2:13.38 2007
13-14 200 M Medley Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 2:04.65 2010
15-18 200 M Medley Relay Coosaw Creek CCST 1:56.38 2013

Historical Data – Complete Results

(download pdf)
Menu